Skip to content ↓

Inspire, Endeavour, Achieve

Our Staff

Meet the Team

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs  Nicky Cunningham –  Interim Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr Richard Waghorn –  Deputy Headteacher/Looked After Children/ Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr Benn Lee –  Assistant Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr Peter Grennan – Teaching and Learning Lead
Mrs Chris Pyle – School Business Manager

Attendance & Family Support

Mrs Kate Hunter - Attendance & Family Support Officer

Special Educational Needs Coordinator

Miss Becky Rider – SENDCo

Phase Leaders

Miss Hannah Miller – Early Years and KS1 Leader
Mrs Kate Stubbings – Lower KS2 Leader
Mrs Emma Thorne –  Upper KS2 Leader

Administration Team

Miss Nicky Fuller – Administration Officer
Mrs Rosie Perry – Administration Assistant
Miss Wendy Parker-Green – Receptionist and Welfare Assistant
Mrs Kim Dewey – Receptionist and Welfare Assistant

Site Management Team

Mr Mark Sketcher – Site Manager

EYFS Team

Mrs Louise Killick  Joint Greenfinch Class teacher
Mrs Hannah Dodd– Joint Greenfinch Class Teacher
Mrs Sarah Porter – Lark Class teacher
Mrs Corrianne Light –  Swift Class teacher/Maths Team/Designated Safeguarding Lead

Year One Team

Miss Leighsa Emery–  Keats Class teacher
Mrs Louise McKenna – Hinkler Class teacher
Miss Megan Lawler–  Chadwell Class teacher
Mrs Gemma Ford – Currently on Maternity Leave

Year Two Team


Miss Hannah Miller –  Joint Acacia Class teacher (Thursday & Friday) /EYFS & KS1 Phase Leader
Mrs Holly Fraser – Joint Acacia Class teacher (Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday)
Miss Cara Brown–  Magnolia Class teacher
Miss Caroline Beare – Bramley Class teacher
Miss Amy Attwood –  Magnolia Class teacher/RE and PSHE Team (Maternity Leave)

Year Three Team

Miss Emma Bocock – Purcell Class teacher
Mr Mike Hopwood – Wallace Class teacher
Mrs Kate Stubbings –   Elgar Class teacher/Lead Practitioner/Lower KS2 Phase Leader
Miss Sadie Pearce – Sullivan Class teacher

Year Four Team

Mr Jason Schneider – Worcester Class teacher
Mr John Barnard –  Copenhagen Class teacher/Science Team
Miss Kayleigh Elliott –  Pangbourne Class teacher

Year Five Team

Mr Chris Donkin–  Joint Garfield Class teacher (Thursday & Friday)/PE Team
Mrs Charlotte Butterworth – Joint Garfield Class teacher (Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday)
Miss Ana Rodriguez  –  Gladstone Class teacher

Year Six Team

Mrs Emma Thorne –  Stubbs Class teacher / Upper KS2 Phase Leader
Mrs Katie Knight – Whistler Class teacher/Maths Team
Miss Fran Clarke –  Constable Class teacher/ Science Team

Sports Coach and Music Provision

Showcase

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Mrs Marie Ballard
Mrs Jenny Barnes
Miss Vicky Fuller
Mrs Sharon Glasspool
Mrs Louise McKenna
Mrs Linda Seymour

Teaching  Assistants 

Mrs Marie Batchelor
Mr Ray Brown
Mrs Bethany Butcher
Mrs Katie Cole
Mrs Melanie Denham
Mrs Emma Giddins
Mrs Lesley Hersey
Miss Lisa Houghton
Ms Kayleen Larcombe
Mrs Emma LeMesurier
Mrs Lynette Llewellyn
Mrs Claire Morris
Mrs Debbie Moppett
Mrs Rachel Rolfe
Mrs Jade Rushford
Mrs Catherine Southern
Ms Maria Sturgess
Mrs Donna Sutton – Smith
Mrs Kerry Tew
Mrs Maxine Thompson
Mrs Anne – Marie Thorne
Mrs Sharon Tugby
Mrs Michelle Watts
Miss Lisa Wiseman
Mrs Holly Wilkinson

Emotional Literacy Support Assistants 

Mrs Marie Batchelor
Mrs Sally Burt
Mrs Sarah Wright

Lunchtime Team

Mrs Kerry Tew – School Lunchtime Manager
Mrs Bethany Butcher – Lunchtime Play Leader
Mrs Katie Cole – Lunchtime Play Leader
Miss Samantha Barnes – Lunchtime Play Coordinator
Mrs Victoria Brannen – Lunchtime Play Coordinator
Mrs Melanie Denham – Lunchtime Play Coordinator
Mrs Emma Giddins – Lunchtime Play Coordinator
Mrs Kayleen Larcombe – Lunchtime Play Coordinator
Mrs Emma LeMesurier – Lunchtime Play Coordinator
Mrs Christina Mitu – Lunchtime Play Coordinator
Mrs Lyndsey Powell – Lunchtime Play Coordinator
Mrs Rachel Rolfe – Lunchtime Play Coordinator
Mrs Jade Rushford – Lunchtime Play Coordinator
Mrs Donna Sutton-Smith – Lunchtime Play Coordinator
Mrs Anne – Marie Thorne – Lunchtime Play Coordinator
Mrs Holly Wilkinson – Lunchtime Play Coordinator
Miss Lisa Wiseman – Lunchtime Play Coordinator

Southampton City Catering

Mrs Fran Martin and Mrs Jane O’Sullivan

School Nurse

Mr Nick Higgins Telephone: 023 8043 3167

Education Welfare Officer

Mrs Liz Cummings Telephone: 023 8083 3279

Cleaning Team

Green Fox Cleaning Limited

St Monica Primary School

Bay Road Sholing, Southampton SO19 8EZ

023 8039 9870